NAA and Coalition's Joint Comment in Response to Notice of Proposed Rulemaking for the Trade Regulation Rule on Unfair or Deceptive Fees
[…] 9 Instead, the FTC relies on a handful of comments submitted by renters (FTC-2022-0069-2242; FTC-2022-0069- 1391; FTC-2022-0069-1677; FTC-2022-0069-1717; FTC-2022-0069-1782; FTC-2022-0069-2858; FTC-2022-0069- 3129; FTC-2022-0069-4455), a report concerning manufactured housing rentals in Michigan (FTC-2022-0069-6085), and a “national” survey in which there were no responses from 24 states and more than half of all responses came from just five states (FTC-2022-0069-6091).
10 See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A); see also Parkervision, Inc. v. Vidal, 2022-1548, 2023 WL 8658092, at *6 (Fed. Cir. Dec. 15, 2023) (APA requires courts to “set aside any agency action that is ‘arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law”).
11 See W. Virginia v. Envtl. Prot. Agency, 142 S. Ct. 2587, 2609 (2022).
12 As other trade organizations have pointed out, the NPRM’s ambitious approach sweeps nearly 70% of the total United States gross domestic product within its expansive penumbra. See FTC-2022-0069-6047.