A Win for Virginia Housing Providers
[…] The Residents argued that Woodrock was in violation of the CARES Act because “[t]he lease is the instrument that gives [the Residents] the right to remain in the dwelling unit, [and] if the lease terminated, [ then] they have no right to remain in the unit.” The Court interpreted the five-day notice as a notice to vacate under the CARES Act because it “terminated the Residents’ lease after five days for failure to pay, and the termination of the lease mandated [that the Residents] vacate.” 

Virginia Code § 55.1-1233 states, “At the termination of the term of tenancy, whether by expiration of the rental agreement or by reason of default by the tenant, the tenant shall promptly vacate the premises…” [emphasis added].  The Court determined this language conflicted with the CARES Act 30-day notice to vacate because it is legally impossible for a housing provider to follow Virginia state law and the CARES Act.