NAA and Coalition Submit Comments to HUD on Proposed Rule
[…] As of July 11, 1988, the architectural standard with which Recipients of Federal financial assistance must comply to meet these requirements is sections 3-8 of the Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards (“UFAS”). 24 C.F.R. § 8.32(a). HUD’s existing regulations also impose accessibility requirements on alterations to existing “multifamily housing projects” that do not rise to the level of “substantial alteration.” 24 C.F.R. § 8.23(b). The regulations require such alterations “to the maximum extent feasible, be made readily accessible to and usable by individuals with [disabilities].” [1] Id.

However, the regulations do not cite a specific architectural standard Recipients must use to meet this obligation.