NAA and Coalition Submit Comments to HUD on Proposed Rule
[…] Similarly, the regulations provide only a vague explanation as to when a “compliance review” may be conducted, indicating as follows:

The responsible civil rights official or designee may periodically review the practices of Recipients to determine whether they are complying with this part and where he or she has a reasonable basis to do so may conduct on-site reviews. Such basis may include any evidence that a problem exists or that programmatic matters exist that justify on-site investigation in selected circumstances.

See 24 C.F.R. § 8.56 (emphasis added). Moreover, with respect to investigations, the regulations also lack detail, stating only, “The responsible civil rights official shall make a prompt investigation whenever a compliance review, report, complaint or any other information indicates a possible failure to comply with this part.” See 24 C.F.R. § 8.56(b) (emphasis added).

Perhaps a bigger concern for Recipients is HUD’s conduct after it has issued a “Preliminary Letter of Findings.”