NAA and Coalition Submit Comments to HUD on Proposed Rule
[…] [2] These obligations are commonly referred to as “reasonable accommodation.”

[3] HUD has referred to some programs it believes are subject to Section 504 requirements, but the references come in different forms and always refuse to include an exhaustive list of programs. See e.g., HUD Multifamily Accelerated Processing (MAP) Guide at A.5.2.4(A)(1) (Rev. March 19, 2021) (“A few but not exhaustive examples of Assisted Housing subject to Section 504 requirements relevant to FHA include . . .”) (emphasis added).

[4] Section 8.26 provides that the requirement that accessible units are distributed throughout the project site in a sufficient range of sizes and amenities shall not be construed to require the provision of an elevator “solely for the purpose of permitting location of accessible units above or below the accessible grade level.” This section does not appear to expressly exclude the installation of an elevator for purposes of meeting the “alteration” requirements of the regulations.